The students at Tec-Voc have continuously demonstrated how awesome they are every day. Below is a listing of how we recognize just a small portion of their great achievements this year at Tec-Voc! Way to go Hornets!
A – B – C – D – E – F – G – H – I – J – K – L – M – N – O – P – Q – R – S – T – U – V – W – X – Y – Z
Keiffer Abad
Excellence in Global Issues
Joan Aborde
Excellence in Child Care Excellence in Family Studies
Maureen Aco
Excellence in Dental Technology Excellence in DTC 15
Jan Advincula
Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Cybersecurity Essentials Excellence in Advanced Operating Systems
Quba Afzal
Excellence in Dental Technology
Andrei Aguilar
Winnipeg Hawkeyes Football Scholarship
Benedict Agupitan
De Zaaier Dutch Heritage Award Excellence in Applied Business Technologies Excellence in Computer Science
Hazeluz Alagao
Ken Wiebe Memorial Bursary School Board Book Awards Grade 12 Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Dental Technology Excellence in Physics 40S Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Dane Briscia Alforte
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Dental Technology
Mark Ambrocio
Excellence in Graphic Design
Janstan Arab
Excellence in Biology 40S
Hannah Askar
Excellence in Visual Arts
Sofronio Atienza
Excellence in Chemistry 40S
Top
B
Macayla Baldovi
Ken Normand Memorial Scholarship Excellence in Aerospace Technologies Excellence in Chemistry 30S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Physics 40S Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Alec Banalan
De Zaaier Dutch Heritage Award Tec-Voc Outstanding Technical Student Finalist Excellence in Chemistry 30S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Electronics Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Maryama Barre
Excellence in Global Issues
Francesca Barte
Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Dental Technology
Marilou Batayon
Excellence in Essential Mathematics
Madison Bell
Excellence in Psychology
Preston Berry
Governor General Medal School Board Book Awards Grade 12 Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in English Excellence in Physics 40S Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Rapha Jireh Butingan
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award The Red River Exhibition Foundation AWARD Excellence in Aerospace Technologies Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in DTC 15 Excellence in Physics 40S
Top
C
Alyssa Monique Cabaltera
Excellence in Graphic Communications and Print Technology
John Camagay
Valedictorian MLA Award Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in DTC 15
Katelynn Cao
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Dental Technology Excellence in English Language Arts: Comprehensive Focus
Nicole Casares
Cindy Gilroy Winnipeg City Counselor’s Citizenship Award George DeJong Pastry Arts Award Spirit of Tec-Voc Award
Angelo Castillo
Excellence in Chemistry 40S
Erish Castillo
Excellence in Chemistry 40S
Raven Cayabyab
Excellence in Aerospace Technologies
Brianna Chacon Gonzalez
Excellence in Visual Arts Excellence in Visual Arts Studio
Christine Chavez
Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in DTC 15
Parash Chhetri
Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Kaye Anne Cleto
Tallman Foundation Scholarship Fair and Sustainable Citizenship Award
Lawrence Cruz
Excellence in Carpentry
Mark Joseph Cuevas
Excellence in Chemistry 40S
Top
D
Fiona David
Jerry Johnson Memorial Award Tec-Voc Principal Award of Technical Excellence Tec-Voc Outstanding Technical Student Finalist Excellence in Graphic Design Excellence in Transactional English Excellence in Visual Arts
Mark Daniel De Torres
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Design Drafting 12 Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Aeron Delos Reyes
Excellence in DTC 15 Excellence in Sound Engineering
Carl Derupe
Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in English Language Arts: Comprehensive Focus
Gabriel Dielmann
Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Physics 40S
Jerimarie Dimal
Excellence in Design Drafting 12
Vin Dennick Dizon
Excellence in Carpentry
Aleksia Dranez
Excellence in Dental Technology
Top
E
Top
F
Bailey Fawcett
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award
Brian Fernandez
Excellence in Dental Technology
Samuel Ferrer
Excellence in Applied Networking & Cybersecurity Excellence in Advanced OperatiNG Systems Excellence in Information Technology
Ralph Figurasin
Tec-Voc Alumni Award VTAM Award of Merit Excellence in Graphic Communications and Print Technology Excellence in Graphic Design
Top
G
Kleo Gabalfin
Excellence in Essential Mathematics Excellence in Psychology
John Edward Garcia
De Zaaier Dutch Heritage Award Tec-Voc Outstanding Vocational Student Finalist Excellence in Aerospace Technologies Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Physics 40S
Shania Garcia
Valedictorian Ken Wiebe Memorial Bursary School Board Book Awards Grade 12 Excellence in Applied Commerce Education Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in English Excellence in Global Issues Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Jiezel Geli
Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Dental Technology
Haregewein Getachew
Excellence in Graphic Design
Cyril Gonzales
Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
James Gonzales
Tec-Voc Outstanding Vocational Student Finalist Excellence in Innovative Manufacturing Technology
Gio Gregorio
Excellence in Chemistry 30S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Design Drafting 12
Top
H
Hunter Hagman
Clinical Support Services Award of Merit
Rachel Harder
Excellence in Film Excellence in Global Issues
Francheska Hernandez
Excellence in Chemistry 40S
Gay Nah Htoo Htoo
Excellence in Dental Technology
Hser Htee Eh Htoo
Rodmond Huska Memorial Award
Ray Ber Htoo
Excellence in Biology 40S
Julian Huynh
School Board Book Awards Grade 12 University of Manitoba Chown Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Family Studies Excellence in Psychology
Top
I
David Ibalio
Excellence in Chemistry 40S
Top
J
Camilla Eriol Josef
Ken Wiebe Memorial Bursary Excellence in Applied Business Technologies Excellence in Advanced Digital Asset Creation Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Essential Mathematics Excellence in Graphic Design Excellence in Visual Arts
Top
K
Ethan Kraus
Excellence in Carpentry Excellence in Guitar Performance
Top
L
Samantha Lazatin
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award
Jade Lee
Excellence in Child Care Excellence in Essential Mathematics
Luis Licopa
School Board Book Awards Grade 12 School Board Post-Secondary Scholarship Tec-Voc Outstanding Technical Student Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Dental Technology Excellence in English Excellence in Physics 40S Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Samantha Linklater
Excellence in Psychology
Jessica Look
Excellence in Foods and Nutrition
Aldriech Lucena
Excellence in Carpentry
Top
M
Jezza Maglian
Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Dental Technology
Rena Magnaye
Emergent Bio Solutions Scholarship Excellence in Dental Technology Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Chemistry 40s
Rahma Mairane
Excellence in Psychology
Andre Manlig-Cabico
Excellence in Carpentry
Gavin Rossdale Marasigan
Excellence in Design Drafting 12
Matt Reymel Matias
Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Transactional English
Oo May
David Glover Memorial Scholarship Excellence in Carpentry
Vincent Thomas Mercado
Tec-Voc Alumni Award Tec-Voc Outstanding Vocational Student Excellence in Culinary Arts
Jolene Mitchler
Jill Tardiff Memorial Scholarship Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Global Issues
Mark Molina
Excellence in Graphic Communications and Print Technology Excellence in Guitar Performance
Top
N
Labina Naz
Excellence in Photography Excellence in Psychology
Ksanet Nazgi
Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Psychology
Top
O
Top
P
Sophia Pabalan
Excellence in Biology 40S
Vince Palapuz
Excellence in Design Drafting 12
Bernard Pasco
WTA Scholarship School Board Book Awards Grade 12 Excellence in Aerospace Technologies Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Physics 40S Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics Excellence in Psychology
Aedriel Patulot
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Jarell Peralta
Excellence in Essential Mathematics
Saranda Pierre
Excellence in Visual Arts
Monica Plante-Kirton
Frank Dann Memorial Award
Tatu Ponga
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award
Top
Q
Maria Rosario Quiambao
Excellence in Child Care Excellence in Family Studies
Top
R
Naba Razaq
Excellence in Psychology
Kaleigh Reyes
Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in DTC 15
Eric Rialubin
Excellence in Culinary Arts (Post High)
Ryan Richardson
Member of Parliament Community Service Award Excellence in Theatre Technology
Justin Roselo
Excellence in Carpentry
Top
S
Hanz Ian Samonte
Excellence in Chemistry 40S
Kallyl Servino
Excellence in Design Drafting 11
Lee-Ann Shaler-Cadotte
Excellence in Essential Mathematics Excellence in Transactional English
Janelle Shaw
Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Foods and Nutrition
Vasily Sidenko
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Electronics Excellence in Physics 40S
Nicolas Silveira
Excellence in Cybersecurity Essentials
Chanice Sinclair
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award
Breanne Sirack
Excellence in Child Care Excellence in Essential Mathematics Excellence in Psychology
Tyshon Smith
Excellence in Carpentry
Shanelle Sorro
De Zaaier Dutch Heritage Award Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Chemistry 30S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in DTC 15
Savanna Spence
Excellence in Guitar Performance
Autumn Sumner
Clinical Support Services Award of Merit
Top
T
Jaden Ta
Excellence in Graphic Design
Ozzy Thompson
Excellence in Innovative Manufacturing Technology
Shemaiah Jasmin Tocao
Excellence in Chemistry 30S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Psychology
Antonio Toppi
Excellence in Carpentry
Vince Torres
Tec-Voc Alumni AWARD Excellence in Automotive
Kaleb Traimany
Excellence in Essential Mathematics Excellence in Innovative Manufacturing Technology
Top
U
Joshua Uson
Excellence in Carpentry
Top
V
Jayda Vince
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award Excellence in Global Issues Excellence in Psychology
Jailyn Vongxay
Excellence in Biology 40S
Top
W
Rayauna Whalen
Excellence in Applied Math 30S Excellence in Chemistry 30S
Rosie Williams
Excellence in Design Drafting 12
Annette Wiragiye
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award
Heidi Wright
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award Excellence in Guitar Performance Excellence in Sound Engineering
Top
X
Top
Y
Jonas Miguel Yu
Platinum Jets Award of Academic Excellence Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics Excellence in Psychology
Yaoqiang Yu
Tec-Voc Principal’s Award Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Computer Science Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics
Top
Z
Marden Zamora
Excellence in Dramatic Arts Excellence in DTC 15 Excellence in Family Studies
Julian Zapanta
Traditions Scholarship in Science Excellence in Biology 40S Excellence in Chemistry 40S Excellence in Physics 40S Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics